by Margaret K. Brooks, Esq.1a
[…] care settings such as primary care clinics or hospital emergency rooms were
subject to the Federal law and regulations because they provided substance
abuse diagnosis, referral, and treatment as part of their services. In 1995,
DHHS revised the definition of the kinds of "programs" subject to the
regulations that made it clear that the regulations do not generally apply
to a general medical care facility unless that facility (or person) holds
itself out as providing, and provides, alcohol or drug abuse diagnosis,
treatment, or referral for treatment . . . (42 CFR§ 2.11).
The full text of § 2.11 now reads:
Program means:
(a) An individual or entity (other than a general medical care facility) who
holds itself out as providing, and provides, alcohol or drug abuse diagnosis,
treatment, or referral for treatment; or
(b) An identified unit within a general medical facility which holds itself out
as providing and provides, alcohol or drug abuse diagnosis, treatment, or
referral for treatment; or
(c) Medical personnel or other staff in a general medical care facility whose
primary function is the provision of alcohol or drug abuse diagnosis,
treatment, or referral for treatment and who are identified as such providers.
(See § 2.12(e)(1) for examples.)
60 Federal Register 22,297 (May 5, 1995).
2 The regulations provide that "federally assisted"
programs include:
42 C.F.R.§ 2.12(b).
3 For a full explanation of the Federal law and regulations, see TIP 8, Intensive