TIP 25: Substance Abuse Treatment and Domestic Violence
[…] The regulations state that acting in reliance includes providing services in reliance on a consent form permitting disclosures to a third party payer. Thus, a program may bill the third party payer for past services to the client even after consent has been revoked. A program may not, however, make any disclosure to the third party payer in order to receive reimbursement for services provided after the client has revoked consent (§2.31(a)(8)).

Expiration of the consent form

The form must also contain a date, an event, or a condition on which it will expire, if not previously revoked. A consent must last "no longer than reasonably necessary to serve the purpose for which it is given" (§2.31(a)(9)). If the purpose of the disclosure is expected to be accomplished in 5 or 10 days, it is better to stipulate that amount of time rather than to request a longer period or have a uniform 60- or 90-day expiration date for all forms.